Filed 4/29/20 Marriage of Ward CA1/5
[…] Even assuming some conduct that the family court found to have occurred met the legal definition of domestic violence, such a finding does not require the court to reduce the award. (In re Marriage of Left, supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 1150 [“ ‘In awarding spousal support, the court must consider the mandatory guidelines of section 4320.’ [Citation.] However, once it does so, ‘the ultimate decision as to amount and duration of spousal support rests within its broad discretion and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion.’ ”]; cf. § 4324.5, subd. (a)(1) [“where there is a criminal conviction for a violent sexual felony or a domestic violence felony perpetrated by one spouse against the other spouse” within five years of a divorce petition, “[a]n award of spousal support to the convicted spouse from the injured spouse is prohibited”].) The court set the support award after considering all of the section 4320 factors—Husband does not discuss any of the factors other than section 4320(i). Husband has failed to demonstrate the support award was an abuse of discretion.