2014-00173055-CU-OE
[…] However, the case was thereafter reinstated on the same date and the dismissal was vacated, with no explanation in the record as to the reason.
A motion to dismiss for delay in service of summons is not a general appearance. (Code Civ. Proc, § 583.220(b).) Therefore, because EMSA has not previously
appeared in this action, EMSA has not made a general appearance in this action by filing this motion to dismiss.
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210, subdiv. (a), provides: The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. Dismissal for failure to serve the summons and complaint within that three year period is mandatory, subject only to the exceptions that are expressly provided by statute. (Code Civ.