2014-00173055-CU-OE
[…] Plaintiff’s continuing employment by the defendant is not a showing that service of summons and complaint on the defendant was “impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiffs control.” CCP 473 relief is not a recognized exception to the mandatory dismissal statute. Moreover, and in any event, no showing of excusable neglect has been shown. Again, failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s control, and would not constitute excusable neglect, even if § 473 could apply [which it does not; see, infra.]. See also § 583.240(d), 583.250.
In that regard, § 583.250 provides: “(a) If service is not made in an action within the
time prescribed in this article:
(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.
(2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.
(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
Although not cited, it bears noting that the mandatory language of section 473 clearly does not apply to the “mandatory dismissal” statute of CCP 583.250. (Bernasconi Commercial Real Estate v. St.