2014-00173055-CU-OE
[…] The motion to dismiss is granted. Plaintiff has presented no evidence of the specific exceptions to mandatory dismissal under the applicable code section. That section requires a showing that service was “impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiffs control.” CCP § 583.240(d). The exclusion provided by section 583.240, subdivision (d) for service which is “impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control” must be strictly construed against the plaintiff. Plaintiff’s continuing employment by the defendant is not a showing that service of summons and complaint on the defendant was “impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiffs control.”