DOUGLAS BUSER v. MARTIN BUSER
[…] Section 1288 provides in relevant part, “A petition to vacate an award or to correct an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner.”

Section 1288.2 provides:

“A response requesting that an award be vacated or that an award be corrected shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of service of a signed copy of the award upon:

“(a) The respondent if he was a party to the arbitration; or

“(b) The respondent’s representative if the respondent was not a party to the arbitration.”

Section 1286.4 provides in relevant part:

“The court may not vacate an award unless:

“(a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or

“(b) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed . . . .”

In Abers v. Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1211 (Abers), the Court of Appeal held that “the 100–day limitation for a petition to vacate a[n] arbitration award is jurisdictional.”