DOUGLAS BUSER v. MARTIN BUSER
[…] (Berg, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 823.)

ii. Douglas’s arguments in favor of timeliness are without merit

Douglas’s arguments as to timeliness are unpersuasive. In his opening brief, Douglas asserts, “The petition to vacate the September 15, 2017 Arbitration Award satisfies the statutory requirements of §§ 1285, 128.7, and [ ]1286.4, was duly served and filed on all parties on May 29, 2018 with reasonable notice, and all parties were heard before the trial court on August 8, 2018.” Sections 1285 and 128.7 do not relate to timeliness of a motion to vacate. As discussed in part III.A.1.a, ante, section 1286.4, provides that a court may not vacate an award unless “[a] petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed.” (§ 1286.4, subd. (a), italics added.) Since, Douglas failed to file or serve his motion to vacate the Arbitration Award within 100 days of “the service of a signed copy of the award,” (§ 1288), his petition was not duly served and filed.