Filed 3/26/19 Davis v. Mongeon CA4/1
[…] (Thierfeldt v. Marin Hosp. Dist. (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 186, 199 (Thierfeldt).) As the Thierfeldt court explained: “[S]ection 415.30, . . . which authorizes service of summons by mail, expressly predicates the efficacy of such service upon the execution and return of an acknowledgment of service. If the party addressed fails to do so, there is no effective service, [and] he merely becomes liable for the reasonable expenses of service in a more conventional manner.” (Ibid; see § 415.30, subd. (c) [“Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender”].) Finally, the mere fact that respondents gained knowledge of Davis’s lawsuit at some point in the proceedings, does not demonstrate that Davis effectuated proper service on them. (See Renoir, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 1152.)