DRIVETRAIN, LLC. v. DESERT MECHANICAL, INC
[…] Selvaggio’s declaration also fails to provide any information as to what she told the Castle firm about her new employment when she left. Did she provide the Castle firm with a forwarding address given the fact she had been employed with them for nearly five years? If she did provide a forwarding address, then DMI’s counsel was aware of the identity of her new employer but failed to demand that Salamone disqualify herself. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(B) [“the court shall vacate the award if the court determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award . . . (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. . . .”], 1281.9, subd. (a)(6).)