DRIVETRAIN, LLC. v. DESERT MECHANICAL, INC
[…] (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(A).)” (Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 381 (Haworth).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9 enumerates specific matters that must be disclosed. One such matter is any relationships between the arbitrator and the parties to the arbitration, including any significant personal or professional relationship with a party or an attorney involved in the arbitration. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) The arbitrator also must disclose “any ground specified in [Code of Civil Procedure, s]ection 170.1 for disqualification of a judge,” as well as “matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1), (2); see Ethics Standards, std. 7(d) at [as of June 23, 2020] [requires the arbitrator to “disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial”] and std. 17 [arbitrator “must not make any representation that directly or indirectly implies favoritism or a specific outcome”]; AAA Code of Ethics, Canon II at https://www.adr.org/sites/default/files/ document_repository/Commercial_Code_of_Ethics_for_Arbitrators_2010_10_14.pdf> [as of June 23,