DUFF McGRATH v. THE JUDGES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] “(f) Age 65, with an aggregate of 20 years of service as a judge within the 24 years immediately preceding the effective date of retirement.

“(g) Age 70 or older, with an aggregate of 20 years of service as a judge, the last five years of which has been served immediately preceding the effective date of retirement.

“(h) Age 60, with an aggregate of 20 years of service as a judge.

“Upon the effective date of the retirement of any judge, the judicial office from which he or she has retired shall become vacant, and a successor shall thereupon be appointed to fill the vacancy.” (§ 75025; see § 75076, subd. (a) [“A judge who qualifies . . . to receive the benefits accorded by this article shall receive a retirement allowance equal to 65 percent of the salary payable, at the time payment of the allowance falls due, to the judge holding the judicial office to which he or she was last elected or appointed”].)

Section 75033.5 provides for deferred retirement. In this situation, the judge can retire before he or she meets the age and service markers set forth in any of the subdivisions of section 75025, but will not begin to receive retirement benefits until actually reaching those markers.