DWAYNE LAMONT BURGESS v. ANNE MARIE SCHUBERT
[…] II

Burgess’s second argument is that Schubert is not entitled to absolute prosecutorial immunity in light of various federal authorities. Schubert does not respond directly to this argument.

We conclude this argument lacks merit.

Burgess cites federal statutes (15 U.S.C. § 1122 & 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)) and case law (including Rabinowitz v. Kennedy (1964) 376 U.S. 605 [11 L.Ed.2d 940]) in support of his contention that Schubert is not immune from his suit. But those federal authorities are irrelevant to the question on appeal.

Tile 15 United States Code section 1122 purports to waive the immunity of, inter alia, “[a]ny State, instrumentality of a State or any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity,” (15 U.S.C. § 1122(b)) in an action raising a claim of copyright infringement. (See Chavez v.