Filed 3/10/09
[…] [] This bill is entitled the “Labor Code Private Attorneys General Act of 2004,” and establishes an alternative “private attorney general” system for labor law enforcement that allows employees to pursue civil penalties for employment law violations.’” (Dunlap v. Superior Court (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 330, 337–338, citations omitted, boldface added.) When a plaintiff employee recovers a civil penalty under the PAGA, 75 percent is distributed to the LWDA “and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.” (§ 2699, subd. (i).) The PAGA defines “aggrieved employee” as “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.” (§ 2699, subd. (c); see generally Chin et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Employment Litigation (2008) 17:760 to 17:835, pp. 17 120 to17 126 [discussing PAGA]; 3 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Agency and Employment, § 324, pp. 416–418 [same].)