Filed 3/10/09
[…] (Gentry, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 457, citation omitted.)
Section 226.7, subdivision (a), requires employers to comply with the meal and rest period provisions of the Wage Order. That section appears in division 2 (“Employment Regulation and Supervision”), part 1 (“Compensation), chapter 1 (‘Payment of Wages”), article 1 (“General Occupations”) of the Labor Code. Section 219, found in the same article as section 226.7, states: “[N]o provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.”
As the Ninth Circuit has explained: “[T]he [California] Labor Code provisions at issue, [primarily sections 226.7 and 512,] as well as the wage order, are designed to protect individual employees.