Edmund Prehoden, Jr. v. Sandbar, et al.
[…] On July 9, 2019, plaintiff filed his first amended complaint for (1) general negligence, (2) premises liability, and (3) products liability. Plaintiff seeks punitive damages against defendants pursuant to Civil Code Section 3294.
By this motion, defendant Teak Warehouse, Inc. (“Teak”) asks the Court to strike the claim for punitive damages. Plaintiff opposes the motion.
ANALYSIS:
Code of Civil Procedure Section 435, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” The grounds for a motion to strike are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure Section 436, which provides:
“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: