Edmund Prehoden, Jr. v. Sandbar, et al.
[…] (Hubert decl., exhibits D, p. 4.)
Ashland’s response to RFA No. 8 is identical.
By this motion, OTH and Ashland move for leave to amend their response to admit RFA No. 8. (Motion, p. 7.) The motion is opposed by Prehoden on the grounds that OTH and Ashland have not shown that their response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that Prehoden will not be substantially prejudiced.
There is a fundamental misapprehension of both parties in this motion and its opposition. The motion is based upon Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, which provides:
“(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.
“(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.
“(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:
“(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.
“(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.”
A response to a request for admission is defined as follows:
“Each answer shall:
“(1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.