EDWARD MAYO v TK1SC
[…] (Davis v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1017.) “Mere speculation as to the possibility that some portion of the records might be relevant to some substantive issue does not suffice.” (Id.)

Discussion

Plaintiff moves to quash the deposition subpoenas for business records served upon his former employers, TTG and KJWW, now IMEG Corp., A/P CSC; and ME Engineers Inc., A/P Frank Stefan (collectively referred to as “Plaintiff’s former employers”), on December 5, 2019.

Service of Subpoena, Meet and Confer, & Separate Statement

Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 provides:

Prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal records, the subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum, of the affidavit supporting the issuance of the subpoena, if any, and of the notice described in subdivision (e), and proof of service as indicated in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c). This service shall be made as follows:

(1) To the consumer personally, or at his or her last known address, or in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 3, or, if he or she is a party, to his or her attorney of record. If the consumer is a minor, service shall be made on the minor’s parent, guardian, conservator, or similar fiduciary, or if one of them cannot be located with reasonable diligence, then service shall be made on any person having the care or control of the minor or with whom the minor resides or by whom the minor is employed, and on the minor if the minor is at least 12 years of age.

(2) Not less than 10 days prior to the date for production specified in the subpoena duces tecum, plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail.

(3) At least five days prior to service upon the custodian of the records, plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail.

(Code of Civ. Proc. § 1985.3(b).)

Plaintiff first moves to quash the instant subpoenas arguing that the subpoenas are procedurally defective because service of the subpoena was improperly served on counsel’s previous address.