EDWIN ABIEANGA v. CHERIE ABIEANGA
[…] Pursuant to these fundamental, long-established rules of appellate procedure, Edwin has failed to present an adequate record of Cherie’s allegations. As a result, he has failed to carry his burden of demonstrating the trial court committed error in concluding Cherie adequately alleged her claim.

Furthermore, it would have been relatively easy for Cherie to claim Edwin should be held responsible for the damages he allegedly caused to the residence. Under Family Code section 1100, subdivision (e), “[e]ach spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court.” In short, Edwin owed a fiduciary duty to Cherie in handling the family residence, which was a community asset.