EDWIN ABIEANGA v. CHERIE ABIEANGA
[…] In addition, Edwin was present at hearings held by the family court in February and April 2017. These physical appearances provided an additional basis for concluding the family court acquired jurisdiction over Edwin. (§ 410.50, subd. (a); see generally In re Marriage of Fitzgerald & King, supra, 39 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1427–1428 [consent as a basis for personal jurisdiction].)

B. Continuing Jurisdiction

Once a court acquires jurisdiction over the parties, its continuing jurisdiction is defined by California statute. Section 410.50, subdivision (b) provides: “Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.” Based on this subdivision, we conclude the family court’s jurisdiction over Edwin and matters related to the dissolution of the marriage (including rights and obligations with respect to community property) continued throughout the proceeding unless some event occurred that terminated the family