Filed 11/6/19 Garcia v. Rosenberg CA5
[…] (e).)
We need not address that issue further, however, because we conclude a likelihood of success on the merits was not shown because the Garcias’ action was barred by the statute of limitations. California does not have a statute of limitations that applies specifically to malicious prosecution causes of action. (Connelly v. Bornstein (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 783, 789 (Connelly).) Generally, malicious prosecution actions have been held to be encompassed within the two-year limitations period prescribed for actions for injury to a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another (§ 335.1). (Connelly, at p. 789.) However, when a malicious prosecution action has been brought against an attorney, courts have held the action is governed by the limitations period set out in section 340.6, subdivision (a): “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” (Connelly, at p. 788, fn. 3; see also Yee v. Cheung (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 184, 194; Vafi v. McCloskey (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 874, 880.)