Filed 3/2/20 Annocki v. Turner CA2/1
[…] (City of South Lake Tahoe v. Superior Court (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 971, 976.) However, “where there are additional factors giving rise to a dangerous condition, absence of [signage] may be considered” in determining whether to impose liability on a public entity. (Ibid.; see also Washington v. City and County of San Francisco (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1531, 1538-1539.)
Both Turner and the Annockis acknowledge the apportionment of fault for noneconomic damages is generally determined irrespective of immunity from liability. (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (a).) As explained in Taylor v. John Crane, Inc. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1063, Civil Code “[s]ection 1431.2, subdivision (a) provides that, in actions for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage based on comparative fault, ‘the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.’ [Citation.]” (Taylor, supra, at p. 1068.) The purpose of this provision is “ ‘ “to limit the potential liability of an individual defendant for noneconomic damages to a proportion commensurate with that defendant’s personal share of fault.” ’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)