Filed 3/2/20 Annocki v. Turner CA2/1
[…] Express Messenger Systems, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 72, 82.) As to instructions given, we evaluate the propriety of the instructions in the context of the instructions as a whole. (Conservatorship of K.P., supra, at p. 265; Cristler, supra, at p. 82.) We will not reverse the judgment for instructional error unless the error results in a miscarriage of justice (Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 574), i.e., where it is reasonably probable the error actually misled the jury (Harry v. Ring the Alarm, LLC (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 749, 762).
4. Section 830.4
Provided certain other factors are met, a public entity may be held liable for a dangerous condition of its property. (Gov. Code, § 835.) Section 830.4 provides that an alleged “condition is not a dangerous condition [for purposes of governmental liability] merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in . . . the Vehicle Code.” Section 830.4 “extends immunity only for the ‘mere’ failure to provide [signage], i.e., where that is the only basis for fixing liability.” (City of South Lake Tahoe v.