Filed 3/21/19 El Rovia Mobile Home Park, LLC v. City of El Monte CA2/1
[…] City of Stockton (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1061, 1069.) “Before invalidating a local ordinance as preempted, a court must ‘carefully insur[e] that the purported conflict is in fact a genuine one, unresolvable short of choosing between one enactment and the other.’ ” (California Veterinary Medical Assn. v. City of West Hollywood (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 536, 549.)
3. Relevant legislation
4.
Civil Code section 798.17 provides that mobilehome space rental agreements are exempt from local rent control laws if they satisfy certain criteria. (Civ. Code, § 798.17, subd. (a)(1).) Such agreements must be for periods “in excess of 12 months’ duration.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) Exempt agreements must contain “[i]n the first sentence of the first paragraph” of the agreement “a provision . . . giving notice to the [tenant] that the rental agreement will be exempt from any ordinance, rule, regulation, or initiative measure adopted by any local governmental entity which establishes a maximum amount that a landlord may charge a tenant for rent.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) The tenant must be notified in writing that he or she has at least 30 days to accept the agreement, and 72 hours to rescind the agreement after receiving an executed copy; failure to provide such notice renders the agreement voidable at the tenant’s option. (Id., subds.