2014-00157903-CU-IC
[…] Air Technical Industries, Inc. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 1, 5. In Davis, the Supreme Court held that since Davis “defended exclusively against allegations of his own negligence, he [was] not entitled to recover attorney’s fees” from a co-defendant. (See id. at pp. 6-7) However, as explained in the opposition, the Davis case was overruled by the statute upon which Carolina is now relying to bring its claims for defense reimbursement, CCP 1021.6. Specifically, in 1979, one year after the Davis decision, the California Legislature adopted CCP. § 1021.6, which states:
Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may
award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee’s interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.
CCP 1021.6.
Thus, CCP 1021.6 permits a court, upon motion and after reviewing the evidence in the principal case, to award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity. Before the court can make such an award, however, it must find that: (1) the indemnitee, in protection of its own interest, was required to bring or defend an action against a third party due to a tort of the indemnitor; (2) the indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or to provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to act; and (3) the trier of fact determined the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case that serves as the basis for the indemnity action or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict. Uniroyal Chemical Co. v. American Vanguard Corp.(1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 285, 289.
The purpose of section 1021.6 was to codify Prentice and overrule Davis. As stated by the court in Uniroyal :