ELECTRONIC UNIVERSE, INC v. SUPERIOR COURT OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Appealability.

“A reviewing court has jurisdiction over a direct appeal only when there is (1) an appealable order or (2) an appealable judgment.” (Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 688, 696.) Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12), provides that an appeal may be taken “[f]rom an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000).” (Italics added.) Sanctions “orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action, or, at the discretion of the court of appeal, may be reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ.” (§ 904.1, subd. (b).)

The threshold issue presented is whether either appellant, Electronic or Smyth, was ordered to pay sanctions in an amount exceeding $5,000 so as to give rise to an appealable order. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(12).)