ELISA MEJIA v. RETAILERS CREDIT ASSOCIATION OF GRASS VALLEY, INC
[…] Additionally, even assuming her calculations of the amounts garnished are correct, if the Sheriff or County Auditor failed to return $400.99, Mejia cites no authority for a claim against RCA which, as far as the evidence discloses, did not even know any amount was still outstanding.

Mejia also fails to overcome the litigation privilege (Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (b)), which extends to postjudgment enforcement activities in tort cases. (Rusheen, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1063.)

C. Unfair Debt Collection Practices

Civil Code section 1788.15 provides “(a) No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected.” (Italics added.)