ELISA MEJIA v. RETAILERS CREDIT ASSOCIATION OF GRASS VALLEY, INC
[…] The complaint’s first count for malicious prosecution alleges RCA and Dignity filed the underlying collection action without cause and continued to garnish wages after learning there was no valid service of summons and complaint, in order to coerce Mejia to pay money she did not owe.

The second count alleges RCA and Dignity “have converted [her] wages to their own use and benefit.”

The third count alleges unfair debt collection practices under Civil Code, section 1788.15, which provides in part: “(a) No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected.”

The fourth count alleges unfair business practices (Bus. & Prof.