Elisa Smith v. Defendant Sub Acute and Skilled Care
[…] Defendant further contends Section 1430 does not permit Plaintiff to seek an injunction based on the violation of other patients’ rights. In opposition, Plaintiff contends the fact the statute permits an action by even a former resident “suggests that the harms alleged and the right to enjoin them are ongoing and larger than the individual victim.” (Opp. at p. 10:22-24.) In support of this interpretation, she points to subdivision (a) of Section 1430, which provides that the Attorney General may prosecute various violations upon the complaint of “a person acting for the interests of itself, its members, or the general public.” (Opp. at p. 10:24-27, citing Health & Saf. Code, § 1430, subd. (a).) These arguments are not well-taken.

At the outset, there appears to be no dispute that Plaintiff does not seek injunctive relief to redress a violation of Smith’s rights under the Patient Bill of Rights.