Elisa Smith v. Defendant Sub Acute and Skilled Care
[…] E. Remedies under Section 1430

Defendant moves to strike paragraph 34, which alleges Plaintiff is entitled to an injunction and attorney’s fees and costs under Section 1430, subdivision (b), and the prayer for such remedies.

Section 1430 provides, among other things, that “[a] current or former resident or patient of a skilled nursing facility…may bring a civil action against the licensee of a facility who violates any rights of the resident or patient as set forth in the Patients Bill of Rights.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1430, subd. (b).) It further states “[t]he licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs and attorney fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue.” (Ibid.)

1. Injunctive Relief

Defendant asserts no facts have been alleged demonstrating an entitlement to injunctive relief because there are no ongoing violations of Smith’s rights given he is no longer a resident of the facility.