Filed 3/27/20 Charles v. Western University of Health Sciences CA2/1
[…] (29 U.S.C. § 2612, subd. (a)(1)(C).) The CFRA is similar. “Generally, the CFRA makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer of 50 or more persons to refuse to grant a request by an employee to take up to 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave. (§ 12945.2, subds. (a), (c)(2)(A).)” (Faust v. California Portland Cement Co. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 864, 878.)
To be eligible for leave under the FMLA, an employee is required to work “at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.” (29 U.S.C.A. § 2611, subd. (2)(A)(ii).) The same requirement applies under the CFRA. Government Code section 12945.2, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided in subdivision (b), it shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12 month period . . . to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave.”
Because the CFRA contains nearly identical provisions to the FMLA, courts routinely rely on federal authority when reviewing a CFRA claim. (Rogers v.