ELIZABETH CLAIBORNE v. FEDEX CORPORATION, INC
[…] The hearing became very uncomfortable for me, with Judge Meiers directing the court clerk to call the deputy. Due to the present conflict in that regard, [Claiborne] brings this application to disqualify Judge Meiers before” the supervising judge of the Civil Division. Defendants opposed the application.

On June 2, 2017, the trial court filed an order striking the statement of disqualification. The trial court ruled that the ex parte application was being treated as a statement of disqualification called for under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1. The court found no valid ground for disqualification under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.2, subdivision (b), which provides that “[i]t shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge” “[h]as in any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding . . . .” The judge found Claiborne “rests her entire motion on Judge Meiers’ alleged expression of such views.” The court added that its ruling was final and reviewable only by petition for writ of mandate in the Court of Appeal.