2012-00119147-CU-DF
[…] Pierce has pled two causes of action against Coleman for slander per se and
intentional infliction of emotional distress (“IIED”).
Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
Coleman argues that Plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies because
she did not file a Tort Claim pursuant to Gov’t Code §950.2.
Plaintiff does not dispute that she did not file any claim with the Victim Compensation
and Government Claims Board from March 1, 2008 to March 21, 2013 regarding the
allegations contained in her complaint.
Pursuant to Gov’t Code §950.2, a cause of action against a public employee “for injury
resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee
is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under
Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division.” (Gov’t Code §950.2.)
Coleman’s argument appears to be that because his statements were only made in
connection with a worker’s compensation proceeding, Plaintiff was required to file a
Tort Claim Act. As discussed below, however, Plaintiff has demonstrated a triable