ELIZABETH TUCKWELL v. STATE PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] B. Notice of Adverse Action

In June 2012, the DSS filed a notice of adverse action (NOAA) with the SPB, dismissing Tuckwell from her position as staff counsel with the DSS. The NOAA alleged Tuckwell violated 10 “subsections” of Government Code section 19572, including: “(b) Incompetency; [¶] (c) Inefficiency; [¶] (d) Inexcusable neglect of duty; [¶] (e) Insubordination; [¶] (f) Dishonesty; [¶] (m) Discourteous treatment of the public or other employees; [¶] (o) Willful disobedience; [¶] (p) Misuse of state property; [¶] (r) Incompatible activity; and [¶] (t) Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.” The charges of the NOAA were based primarily on allegations that Tuckwell (1) made “inappropriate, unethical, and unprofessional” comments to witnesses and DSS staff about testimony by DSS staff members in a pending adverse disciplinary action against her with the purpose to intimidate and chill