ELIZABETH TUCKWELL v. STATE PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] But Tuckwell cites no legal authority that the trier of fact may not consider dishonesty during the hearing as relevant to the charge. To the contrary, we are required to give special weight to credibility findings by the ALJ and SPB when based on the ALJ’s personal observation at the hearing. (See Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (b) [“If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement [of the factual basis for the decision] shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.”].) Regardless, even if the SPB improperly relied in part on Tuckwell’s conduct at the hearing, the other cited factual findings discussed above amply supported the dishonesty charge.

6. Discourteous Treatment