Case Name: Elle W. Ko v. Shawn Mackenzie
[…] Superior Court (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 789, 793 (Floveyor), et al.) “[T]he burden of proof is upon the plaintiff to establish the facts of jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Evangelize China Fellowship, Inc. v. Evangelize China Fellowship, Hong Kong (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 440, 444 (Evangelize).) “Where a motion to quash is made, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff to establish the facts of jurisdiction, by declarations, verified complaint or other evidence.” (2 Witkin, California Procedure (4th ed. 1996) Jurisdiction, §211, p. 775 – 776.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30, subdivisions (a) and (c) state, “A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. … Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.”
“If defendant signs the acknowledgment, it waives further service of process. If defendant refuses, some other method of service must be utilized (but defendant is liable for the costs incurred).”