Case Name: Emilio Carrillo v. County of Santa Clara
[…] (Committee for Green Foothills v. Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors (2010) 48 Cal.4th 32, 42.) Generally, the limitations period starts running when the last element of a cause of action is complete.” (NBCUniversal Media, LLC v. Super. Ct. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1231.)
CCP §340.5 sets the limitations period for an action asserting professional negligence by a health care provider as either 3 years from the injury or 1 year from discovery of the injury. The one-year statute of limitations under CCP §340.5 is triggered when “the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” CCP §340.5 “sets forth two alternative tests for triggering the limitations period: (1) a subjective test requiring actual suspicion by the plaintiff that the injury was caused by wrongdoing; and (2) an objective test requiring a showing that a reasonable person would have suspected the injury