Emma Martinez-Morris v. City of Sunnyvale
[…] (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1272 [internal citations omitted].)

Similarly, “[a] party may seek summary adjudication on whether a cause of action, affirmative defense, or punitive damages claim has merit or whether a defendant owed a duty to a plaintiff. A motion for summary adjudication…shall proceed in all procedural respects as a motion for summary judgment.” (California Bank & Trust v. Lawlor (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 625, 630 [internal citations and quotation marks omitted].)

First Cause of Action: False Arrest

The first cause of action is a claim for false arrest. Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part:
“There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer or … law enforcement officer …, acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances: (1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.”

(Pen. Code, § 847, subd. (b)(1).)

“Reasonable cause to arrest exists when the facts known to the arresting officer would lead a reasonable person to have a strong suspicion of the arrestee’s guilt.” (Levin v. United Airlines (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1002, 1018.) This is an objective standard.