Emma Martinez-Morris v. City of Sunnyvale
[…] (See Defendants’ Separate Statement of Undisputed Facts at Nos. 1, 2, 3, 6, 8, and 36; Declaration of Officer Le at ¶ 5.) On that basis, Officer Le identified this case as one involving domestic abuse and thus Penal Code section 13701 is applicable. That section requires every law enforcement agency in the state to develop, adopt, and implement policies and standards for officers’ responses to domestic violence. (Pen. Code, § 13701, subd. (a).) “These policies shall reflect that domestic violence is alleged criminal conduct.” (Ibid.) In addition, subdivision (b) of this section provides in pertinent part:

“These policies shall discourage, when appropriate, but not prohibit, dual arrests. Peace officers shall make reasonable efforts to identify the dominant aggressor in any incident. The dominant aggressor is the person determined to be the most significant, rather than the first, aggressor. In identifying the dominant aggressor, an officer shall consider the intent of the law to protect victims of domestic violence from continuing abuse, the threats creating fear of physical injury, the history of domestic violence between the persons involved, and whether either person acted in self-defense.”

(Pen. Code, § 13701, subd. (b).)

Similarly, Chapter 4 of the Sunnyvale Department of Public Safety Police Services Procedures sets forth the City’s policies and procedures for handling domestic violence situations at the time of the incident.