Epic Communications, Inc. v. Pao
[…] (See Khoury v. Maly’s of Calif., Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616.) Defendants fail to articulate how the foregoing claims qualify as such.

As an initial matter, Defendants assert that Epic lacks the capacity to sue because it is not qualified to do business in California. A party may bring a special demurrer based on the lack of legal capacity to sue on the part of the person who filed suit, though this ground rarely appears on the face of the pleading itself. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (d).) After reviewing the allegations of the FAC, the Court finds that that is the case here.

Under Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” Any corporation that fails to obtain such a certificate of qualification “shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state.” (Corp. Code, § 2203, subd. (c).)