Erich Vaden v. Outfitter Ventures, LLC, et al. | CASE NO. 112CV237529 | |
[…] Responses to requests for production of documents are due within 30 days of service of the requests (see Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.260, subd. (a)), with an additional 5 calendar days added for service by mail within California. (See Code Civ. Proc, § 1013, subd. (a)). “The party demanding inspection, copying, testing, or sampling and the responding party may agree to extend the date for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling or the time for service of a response to a set of demands, or to particular items or categories of items in a set, to a date or dates beyond those provided in Sections 2031.030, 2031.210, 2031.260, and 2031.280.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.270, subd. (a).) “This agreement may be informal, but it shall be confirmed in a writing that specifies the extended date for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, or for the service of a response.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.270, subd. (b).) A party who fails to serve timely responses to document requests waives any objections to the requests, including those based on privilege or the work product doctrine. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).)