Filed 3/18/20 Ramos v. Total-Western CA2/3
[…] (Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles, LLC (2014) 59 Cal.4th 348, 384.)
In 2018, however, the Legislature adopted Labor Code section 2699.6, a narrow provision that prohibits union employees in the construction industry from bringing PAGA claims under certain circumstances. According to Total-Western, section 2699.6 applies here and requires plaintiffs to arbitrate their wage and hour claims individually, rather than litigating them in a judicial forum and on behalf of other impacted employees.
Labor Code section 2699.6, subdivision (a), provides:
“This part [i.e., PAGA] shall not apply to an employee in the construction industry with respect to work performed under a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect any time before January 1, 2025, that expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked, and for the employee to receive a regular hourly pay rate of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage rate, and the agreement does all of the following:
“(1) Prohibits all of the violations of this code that would be redressable pursuant to this part, and provides for a grievance and binding arbitration procedure to redress those violations.
“(2) Expressly waives the requirements of this part in clear and unambiguous terms.
“(3) Authorizes the arbitrator to award any and all remedies otherwise available under this code, provided that nothing in this section authorizes the award of penalties under this part that would be payable to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency.”