ERNEST ARMSTRONG vs. OSAGE HEALTHCARE & WELLNESS CENTRE
[…] Armstrong was admitted to the facility on November 11, a care plan put in place on November 12, and then he was observed wandering into rooms on November 18, 2015. It was noted that he was difficult to re-direct, but then he wandered into a room three different times on December 8, 2015, when he was attacked. The Court finds that these allegations are sufficient to allege a significant pattern of withholding of care.

Defendant also argues that Plaintiff fails to sufficiently allege corporate employer ratification. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657(c) [“The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.”].)

In the SAC, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s Administrator and Director of Nursing were both aware of the acts and omissions of the staff (failure to follow the care plan), which resulted in Mr. Armstrong’s injuries from the December 8 attack.