ERNEST FERRO v. KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC
[…] “(6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.”

Next, section 1286.4, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “The court may not vacate an award unless: (a) A petition . . . requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed . . . .” (Italics added.)

This statutory remedy allows an arbitration participant to seek court intervention to vacate an award (§ 1285) on specified grounds (§ 1286.2).