ERNEST FERRO v. KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC
[…] The trial court rejected this proposition, and we do so as well.

Notably, Appellants have not directed us to any authority that actually supports their forfeiture argument. While a party’s general appearance in a matter may waive defects in service, or questions of in personam jurisdiction over that party, we are aware of no authority for the proposition that such party thereby waives the ability to contest the compliance of the adverse party with a statutory deadline such as the one set forth in section 1288.

Appellants contend that their lack of proper service on Kaiser was cured by section 410.50, subdivision (a), which states in pertinent part: “A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.” Appellants argue that this statute became applicable when Kaiser filed its opposition to the petition on January 22, 2019. But the application of this statute does not help Appellants because the “deemed service” would have occurred only as of the appearance date of January 22, 2019—126 days