ERNEST FERRO v. KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC
[…] In this appeal we address statutory provisions that apply once a final arbitral result has been reached and announced to the parties. Section 1285 provides: “Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. The petition shall name as respondents all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award.”

Section 1286.2 in turn provides:

“(a) Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following:

“(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.

“(2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators.

“(3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator.

“(4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.

“(5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.

“(6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.”

Next, section 1286.4, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “The court may not vacate an award unless: (a) A petition . . . requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed . . . .” (Italics added.)