ERNEST FERRO v. KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC
[…] This statutory remedy allows an arbitration participant to seek court intervention to vacate an award (§ 1285) on specified grounds (§ 1286.2). But, in order for the court to intervene, the petitioner bringing the matter before the court must establish that the petition “has been duly served and filed” (§ 1286.4).

The Legislature’s concern that a petition to vacate must be duly served as well as filed makes sense in light of the reality that, up to this point, no court action may have been pending at all. Addressing this precise situation, section 1290.4, subdivision (b)(1), provides: “If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: [¶] (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Italics added.)

This is exactly the circumstance that applies in this case. Until Appellants filed their petition to vacate the arbitration award, there was no court proceeding.