Esmeralda Andrade v. Mish-ra, Inc
[…] (Id. at p. 1115; Lolley v. Campbell (2002) 28 Cal.4th 367, 376.) This argument therefore does not provide a basis for striking the Cross-Complaint, and the Court finds that the claims in the cross-complaint are sufficiently related to Andrade’s wage claims presented to the Labor Commissioner that it is appropriate for Appellant to bring those claims in a cross-complaint in this case.

Limited Statutory Right to Representation

Andrade contends she is represented in this appeal by the Labor Commissioner under Labor Code section 98.4. That provision states in part that “[t]he Labor Commissioner may, upon the request of a claimant financially unable to afford counsel, represent such claimant in the de novo proceedings provided in Section 98.2” (Lab. Code, § 98.2.) Relying on this section, Andrade argues the Labor Commissioner lacks authority to represent her in any other claims or proceedings except the trial de novo.

As a preliminary matter, section 98.2 does not address grounds for striking the Cross-Complaint.