Esmeralda Andrade v. Mish-ra, Inc
[…] Cross-Complaint Filed Without Leave of Court

Andrade argues the Cross-Complaint should be stricken as Mish-ra filed the pleading without first seeking leave of court. (See Loney v. Super. Ct. (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 719, 724 [appellate court struck petitioners’ cross-complaint because leave of court was not obtained prior to its filing].)

The timing for filing a cross-complaint is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50. Under subdivision (a), “[a] party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (a).) “Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (b).) “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c).)

Andrade appears to be relying on subdivision (a) as she argues any cross-complaint must be filed concurrently with Mish-ra’s answer to the informal administrative complaint.