Estate of Ted Will
[…] The courts are bound, if possible, to maintain the integrity of both statutes if the two may stand together.'” (Id. at pp. 419-420.) Judicial decisions also conclude that an implied repeal should not be found unless the later statute gives “‘undebatable evidence'” of its intent to supersede the earlier statute. (Id. at p. 420.)

Section 21610 provides that, if a testator fails to provide by will for a surviving spouse who married the testator after execution of the will, the omitted spouse will receive a prescribed share of the estate. Section 21611, subdivision (c) provides that this right shall be waived by “a valid agreement waiving the right to share in the decedent’s estate.” “‘Public policy discourages a testator’s failure to provide for a surviving spouse [citation], but it does not nullify that failure when the testator and spouse have mutually contracted to waive such provision.'” (Estate of Gagnier, supra, 21 Cal.App.4th 124, 127.)