Esteban Mendez v. 13333 Fenton Avenue, LLC dba Mountain View Convalescent Hospital
[…] In the 1AC, Plaintiff now alleges the dates on which he was admitted and readmitted to Defendants’ facility and the dates of the relevant events. (1AC ¶¶ 18-35.)

Plaintiff’s other allegations of the first cause of action, however, continue to fall short of the heightened pleading requirement for pleading an elder abuse cause of action against an entity defendant.

In order to obtain the Act’s heightened remedies, a plaintiff must allege conduct essentially equivalent to conduct that would support recovery of punitive damages. (Compare Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657 [requiring “clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for” elder abuse and “has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse”] with Civ. Code, § 3294, subd. (a) [requiring “clear and convincing evidence” that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice].) Accordingly, that plaintiffs in an Elder Abuse Act action may, on appropriate proof (Civ. Code, § 3294, subd. (a)), recover punitive damages entails no danger directly analogous to the danger that exists when “ ‘punitive damages may be awarded on what is traditionally considered a negligence cause of action’ ” (Central Pathology, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 190).

(Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 789.)

Welfare and Institutions Code § 15657 provides:

(c) The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.

(Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657(c) (bold emphasis added).)