ESTHER J. KIM v. CHERYL ESTEP
[…] During defendant’s opening statement, the court allowed defendant’s counsel to play excerpts from plaintiff’s videotaped deposition. This included her testimony about the Board’s administrative and disciplinary actions against her. Plaintiff contends the court should have excluded the video clips under Evidence Code section 352 because they were prejudicial and lacked any probative value. She further claims the video clips were unnecessary because she offered to stipulate to the relevant facts, including the surrender of her pharmacist license.

Section 2025.620, subdivision (b) provides: “An adverse party may use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action . . . .” (Italics added.)