ESTHER J. KIM v. CHERYL ESTEP
[…] Any additional agreements or representations respecting the Business or its sale to [Precision] not expressly set forth in this Agreement are null and void, unless otherwise required by law. Both parties agree to waive rights as to any conflicting laws which may nullity this Agreement to the full extent allowable by law.” (Italics omitted.)

Despite the integration clause, plaintiff asserts “[e]xtrinsic evidence showing true consideration is not barred . . . .” She relies on Evidence Code section 622, which provides: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”

But this “exception for recitals of consideration may not be invoked to impose additional obligations on one of the parties when it would vary the terms of the written contract.”