ESTHER J. KIM v. CHERYL ESTEP
[…] Under these circumstances, any error in failing to consider the parol evidence was harmless.

The Court Did Not Err by Denying Plaintiff’s Motion for New Trial or JNOV Motion

A. Applicable Law and Standards of Review

Section 629, subdivision (a) provides: “The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion . . . or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.”

“‘“The trial court’s discretion in granting a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is severely limited.” [Citation.] “‘The trial judge’s power to grant a judgment notwithstanding the verdict is identical to his power to grant a directed verdict [citations].