Ethel Hill-Jergensen v. California Department of Social Services & Pamela Dickfoss
[…] San Diego County Employees Retirement Assn., (1974) 11 Cal.3d 28, 37. Pet. Op. Br. at 4. Petitioner contends that LPA Escandon’s testimony was merely her personal opinion and speculation, which is insufficient to be substantial evidence supporting license revocation in light of contrary testimony from Hill-Jergensen, her sister, and her step-daughter, as well as 17 parent letters. Pet. Op. Br. at 5-6.

Govt. Code section 11513(c) provides in part: “Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.”