Filed 11/21/19 Geilenkirchen v. Baisden CA5
[…] Its purpose is to extend the ten-year period of enforceability of an existing (i.e., already entered) judgment for an additional 10 years. (see §§ 683.010–683.120.) The statutory sections relating to renewal of money judgments (§ 683.110 et seq.) contain a provision patterned after section 1710.40, that expressly allows a motion to vacate to be filed within 30 days after service of the notice of renewal. (§ 683.170, subd. (b); see Law Rev. Com. comments to §§ 683.110–683.220 [noting that renewal procedures were drawn from procedures for enforcing sister state money judgments at sections 1710.10 et seq.].)
Specifically, section 683.170 provides in relevant part, as follows: “(a) The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment …. [¶] (b) Not later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal pursuant to Section 683.160, the judgment debtor may apply by noticed motion under this section for an order of the court vacating the renewal of the judgment. The notice of motion shall be served on the judgment creditor…. [¶] (c) Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.”
Based on the above provision authorizing a motion to vacate following an application to renew a judgment, we conclude that plaintiffs’ contention the motion was procedurally improper pursuant to statute is without merit.
III. Motion Properly Denied