Case Number: BC696803 Hearing Date: March 19, 2019 Dept: 4A
[…] Trial is set for September 3, 2019.
PARTY’S REQUEST
Defendants Jenny Au and Alvin Au (“Moving Defendants”) request this court for an order granting their motion for judgment on the pleadings as to Plaintiffs first cause of action for wrongful death (negligent hiring) on the ground that insufficient facts were plead in Plaintiffs’ complaint.
LEGAL STANDARD
California Code of Civil Procedure section 438 states, in relevant part: “(b)(1) A party may move for judgment on the pleadings. . . . (c)(1) The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following grounds: . . . . (B) If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist: . . . . (ii) The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.”
A motion for judgment on the pleadings “has the purpose and effect of a general demurrer.” (Smiley v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 138, 146 (citation omitted).)