Ezequiel Hinojos v. Asset Ventures, LLC
[…] Bank of America (2013) 219 Cal App 4th 1481, 1495-1498; see also Fontenot, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 270.) Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to support the first cause of action.

Plaintiff’s second cause of action is based on the allegation that AV did not provide him with a meaningful opportunity to obtain available loss mitigation options. (FAC, ¶¶ 46-49.) This is sufficient to state a claim for failure to provide the requisite summary of information. (See Civ. Code, § 2923.3, subd. (e) [“[f]ailure to provide these summaries to the mortgagor or trustor shall have the same effect as if the notice of default or notice of sale were incomplete or not provided”].) AV insists that its demurrer to the second cause of action must be sustained because Plaintiff cites Civil Code section 2923.4 in the FAC as the legal basis for this claim, but that provision merely states the purpose of the Act and does not “require any particular result.”