FAUSTO MENDEZ, JR VS. ARMANDO MENDOZA
[…] In Ibarra, the Court of Appeal found that a protective order arising from their disclosure of photographs was proper to protect officers/guards because such photographs displayed to inmates may generate anger, resentment, and attempts at retribution against them regardless of whether the allegations against them are true. However, Ibarra is factually distinguishable from this action as it involves protections for police officers, and is thus not applicable.

Next, Armando Mendoza relies on Evidence Code, §351.3, arguing there is good cause to protect the information sought in the discovery requests. Evidence Code, §351.3 states that in a civil action, “evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court by a party or his or her attorney unless the judge presiding over the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person’s immigration status.” Based on section 351.3, admissibility concerns may be implicated if Armando Mendoza’s immigration status were revealed in future motions, hearings, and the trial.