Filed 5/20/19 Tanguilig v. Valdez CA1/2
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing on Tanguilig’s petition, the court stated: “This is an elder abuse case, and the standard of proof is lower than a typical civil harassment. It’s reasonable proof by a preponderance of the evidence. And the Court is satisfied the Petitioner has shown that.” Valdez questions whether this is a correct statement of the burden of proof the court was required to apply. He first notes that the statute governing Elder Abuse Act restraining order proceedings, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03 provides, “An order may be issued under this section, with or without notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if a declaration shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning elder or dependent adult.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (c), italics added.) He next points out that a party seeking a further relief at an Elder Abuse Act hearing on a restraining order petition must establish past abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. (Gdowski v.