Case Number: KC069491 Hearing Date: May 23, 2018 Dept: J
[…] The original contract, Exhibit “A” to the SAC, states that the purchase by plaintiffs was to have closed by June 29, 2007. Addendum 2 thereto extended the period to June 30, 2012, and Addendum 3 extended the period to June 30, 2013. No further written extensions are contained in the SAC.
Paragraph 24 of the parties’ written Purchase Agreement expressly provides that “[n]either this Agreement nor any provision in it may be extended, amended, modified, altered or changed, except in writing Signed by Buyer and Seller.” (SAC, Exhibit “A”). Civil Code § 1698(c) provides that “[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” Subsection (d), however, states that “[n]othing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written