Case Name: Fernando Mauricio Jimenez Varillas v. Abel Julian Sanchez, Jr.
[…] (Ibid.) The characterization of damages as either general or special is distinct from the characterization of damages as either economic or noneconomic. Economic damages are “objectively verifiable monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment and loss of business or employment opportunities.” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1).) Noneconomic damages are “subjective, non-monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(2).) And so, irrespective of whether a particular noneconomic loss typically falls into the category of general damages in a certain scenario, the terms general damages and noneconomic damages are not interchangeable. (See, e.g., J’Aire Corp. v.