Filed 1/31/20 Winfunke v. The Regents of the University of Cal. CA3
[…] At the time in question, HEERA in its definition of “employee” stated: “The board [Public Employment Relations Board per § 3562, subd. (b)] may find student employees whose employment is contingent on their status as students are employees only if the services they provide are unrelated to their educational objectives, or that those educational objectives are subordinate to the services they perform and that coverage under this chapter would further the purposes of this chapter.” (§ 3562, subd. (e).) Effective January 1, 2018, the subdivision now provides that “ ‘Employee’ or ‘higher education employee’ means any employee, including student employees whose employment is contingent on their status as students, of the Regents of the University of California . . . .” (§ 3562, subd. (e); Stats. 2017, ch. 854 (Sen. Bill No. 201), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.)
Defendant’s response to the amicus curiae brief says we should disregard the amicus brief because neither plaintiff nor defendant ever mentioned HEERA in the trial court or in their appellate briefs.