Filed 2/11/20 Marriage of Mhanna & Hage CA6
[…] [Citation.]” (Shalant v. Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1169 (Shalant).) Under section 391, subdivision (b), a “ ‘[v]exatious litigant’ ” is “a person who has, while acting in propria persona, initiated or prosecuted numerous meritless litigations, relitigated or attempted to relitigate matters previously determined against him or her, repeatedly pursued unmeritorious or frivolous tactics in litigation, or who has previously been declared a vexatious litigant in a related action.” (Shalant, supra, at pp. 1169-1170.) Subdivision (b)(3) of section 391 is the provision here that the trial court cited in finding Hage to be a vexatious litigant. It provides that a vexatious litigant is a person “[i]n any litigation [who,] while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).)
There are two “sets of remedies” provided in the vexatious litigant statutes.