Filed 2/11/20 Marriage of Mhanna & Hage CA6
[…] Further, Hage filed a small claims action against Mhanna’s attorney, Yomtov, related to the family court proceedings, which complaint was denied.
In the points and authorities filed on Mhanna’s behalf in support of the request, Mhanna argued that Hage’s conduct ran afoul of the vexatious litigant statute in two respects. First, Hage’s filing of 24 motions since entry of judgment constituted being a vexatious litigant under section 391, subdivision (b)(1) which provides: “In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person. . . .” Second, Mhanna argued, Hage’s conduct was that of a vexatious litigant as defined under section 391, subdivision (b)(3) as follows: “In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”
Hage submitted points and authorities in opposition to the request. Based upon the record before us, he submitted no declaration under penalty of perjury responding to the facts alleged in the request.