FIGUEROA TOWER I, LP v. U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
[…] (§ 9610, subd. (a).) “Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” (§ 9610, subd. (b).) A secured party is permitted to purchase collateral at a public disposition, and at a private disposition under certain circumstances. (§ 9610, subd. (c).)

Plaintiffs argue the sale was invalid because it was not commercially reasonable. Section 9625 provides the “basic remedies afforded to those aggrieved by a secured party’s failure to comply” with Division 9. (Comment No. 2 to § 9625.) Pursuant to section 9625, if a secured party does not conduct a commercially reasonable sale, “a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral.” (§ 9625, subd. (a).) That secured party may also be “liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with [Division 9],” and the debtor may recover damages. (§ 9625, subds. (b)-(c).) None of the provided remedies, however, permit plaintiffs to have the sale declared void and unwound.