FIGUEROA TOWER I, LP v. U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
[…] (Civ. Code, § 2924c, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Such tender would have “cure[d] the default theretofore existing, and thereupon, all proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect, the same as if the acceleration had not occurred.” (Civ. Code, § 2924c, subd. (a)(1).)

Plaintiffs did not present any evidence demonstrating their ability to cure the default was affected by the inclusion of the $14 million prepayment fee in the Notice of Sale.