2016-00196653-CU-PA
[…] Defendant argues CIGA was created to pay and discharge “covered claims,” which is defined by Insurance Code § 1063.1(c)(9) to not include “a claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured … .” Based on the foregoing, Defendant argues because Plaintiff had automobile insurance that provided uninsured motorist coverage, Plaintiff must first proceed against his own insurance company and, therefore, this Court no longer has jurisdiction over this matter.
Defendant first moves to dismiss pursuant to CCP § 410.30, which provides “[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” The motion to dismiss pursuant to CCP § 410.30 is DENIED. Defendant makes no argument as to why this action should be heard in a forum outside this state.