2016-00196653-CU-PA
[…] In her moving papers on this motion, however, Defendant contends both Plaintiff and Defendant were insured, but Defendant’s insurance company, Access General Insurance Company, Inc. (“Access General”) was placed into liquidation and ceased operations in California. Accordingly, Defendant contends the California Insurance Guarantee Association (“CIGA”) stepped in and took control of all outstanding claims and pending litigation arising from policies issued by Access General.
Defendant argues CIGA was created to pay and discharge “covered claims,” which is defined by Insurance Code § 1063.1(c)(9) to not include “a claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured … .” Based on the foregoing, Defendant argues because Plaintiff had automobile insurance that provided uninsured motorist coverage, Plaintiff must first proceed against his own insurance company and, therefore, this Court no longer has jurisdiction over this matter.