2015-00177093-CL-CL
[…] Los Angeles Unified School District (2016) 244 Cal. App. 4th 918, 928.)
In the exercise of its discretion, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to set aside the Court’s November 27, 2017, minute order striking Defendants’ answer to the Cross-Complaint. Further, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 92(b), an “answer need not be verified, even if the complaint or cross-complaint is verified.” Accordingly, the Court also grants the motion on the basis of mistake of law.