2015-00177093-CL-CL
[…] However, in their proposed answer, Defendants fail to verify the truth of the matters asserted therein under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California. This motion to strike the answer should be granted as a result of Plaintiffs’ failure to verify the answer.” (MPA, p. 3). No declaration attended the motion. Ford wholly failed to point out that its own complaint expressly set out that it was a “Limited Civil Case” not exceeding $10,000. ROA 1, p. 1. Ford’s counsel presumably was aware of CCP §92 (b) and (d), which apply to economic litigation for limited civil cases, providing, respectively, “The answer need not be verified, even if the complaint or cross–complaint is verified” and “Motions to strike are allowed only on the ground that the damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations of the complaint.” Indeed, Ford’s counsel is under an affirmative duty “…never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.”B and P § 6068 (d).