Francisco Corona v. Ramon Bueno
[…] The Court sustained Green Apple’s demurrer to the original Complaint with leave to amend on January 4, 2018, and Plaintiffs subsequently dismissed Green Apple from the action on January 8, 2018.

Green Apple now moves for attorney fees and costs in the amount of $14,947.50.

II. Analysis

A. Entitlement to reasonable attorney fees and costs

1. CCP § 128.5

A “prevailing party,” which includes a “defendant in whose favor a dismissal was entered,” is “entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding.” (CCP §§ 1032(a)(4) & (b).)

Recoverable costs include attorney fees when authorized by contract, statute, or law. (CCP §§ 1033.5(a)(10)(A)-(C).)

CCP § 128.5 states: “A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” Under CCP § 128.5, the Court must “determine that an action was being pursued in subjective bad faith before imposing sanctions…” (Summers v. City of Cathedral City (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 1047, 1071.)