Case Number: 19STCV32276 Hearing Date: December 10, 2019 Dept: 20
[…] Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 549-50.
A. Third Cause of Action – Lack of Service Literature and Replacement Parts
Defendant argues that the Third Cause of Action for violation of Civil Code § 1793.2(a)(3) fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action because the Complaint’s allegations do not identify any facility relevant to Plaintiffs’ claims and alleges in mere conclusory fashion that literature and replace parts were unavailable.
Civil Code § 1793.2(a)(3) provides in relevant part “[e]very manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall…(3) make available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.” CCP § 1793.2(a)(3).